Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, Urostomy Association can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

 

Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data is information about an individual who can be identified from that information, such as a name, address, phone number or email address. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information that the Urostomy Association possesses or is likely to possess. The processing, or use, of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Who are we?

The Data Controller is the National Office of the Urostomy Association, 2 Tyne Place, Mickleton, Chipping Campden GL55 6UG, Tel: 01386 430140, Email: [email protected].

This means that the Urostomy Association decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

The Urostomy Association complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of our members;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the mission of the Urostomy Association;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own statutory accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of the Urostomy Association’s news, events, activities and services.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, and process your Gift Aid and other donations;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security, safeguarding or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing can be carried out by us as a not-for-profit body provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

  • Your personal data will only be shared within the Urostomy Association (e.g. between the national office and a branch secretary) in order to carry out a service to other members of the Association or for purposes connected with the Association, and only with members’ consent;
  • We will not share data with third parties outside the Urostomy Association without members’ consent.

Social Media

For social media, your data privacy agreement is with the relevant companies and not the Urostomy Association. However, please be assured that we use these media strictly in accordance with their terms and conditions and will never use or share any information about you that we may receive through your use of them.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain membership data while it is still current, and Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to seven years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Urostomy Association holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Urostomy Association corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Urostomy Association to retain it;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data Controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the new use before starting the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To discuss any aspect of this Data Privacy Notice, to exercise all relevant rights or to make a complaint, in the first instance please contact the National Office of the Urostomy Association.

You can contact the Information Commissioners’ Office on 0303 123 1113, via email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This Data Privacy Notice has been agreed by the Trustees of the Urostomy Association and comes into effect on 25th May 2018. The Trustees of the Urostomy Association will review it by 30th April 2019.