Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

 

Privacy Policy

Urostomy Association (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Urostomy Association, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6918246, with its registered office at 2 Tyne Place, Mickleton, Chipping Campden GL55 6UG.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Hazel Pixley.

1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

The information you give us will include your name, address, email address and phone number, as well as preliminary information about your business.

More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (see above).

This also includes information that we receive from third parties, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and so on. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Social Media platforms
We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with the current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision, although they may conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We anonymise this data at the point of collection and automatically delete user and event data that is older than two years.

2. Uses made of the information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

Information we receive from other sources
We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

4. Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners’, secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

All data sent via website forms is passed through a third party relay service and deleted after 30 days.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by emailing us at . In some cases, we are permitted to charge a small fee of no more than £10 in respect of our administrative costs.

If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) you can email us at .

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Hazel Pixley at 2 Tyne Place, Mickleton, Chipping Campden GL55 6UG or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk).

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

7. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Hazel Pixley at .