Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

 

Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data is information about an individual who can be identified from that information, such as a name, address, phone number or email address. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information that the Urostomy Association possesses or is likely to possess. The processing, or use, of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Who are we?

The Data Controller is the National Office of the Urostomy Association, 2 Tyne Place, Mickleton, Chipping Campden GL55 6UG, Tel: 01386 430140, Email: .

This means that the Urostomy Association decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

The Urostomy Association complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Sharing your personal data

Social Media

For social media, your data privacy agreement is with the relevant companies and not the Urostomy Association. However, please be assured that we use these media strictly in accordance with their terms and conditions and will never use or share any information about you that we may receive through your use of them.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain membership data while it is still current, and Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to seven years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the new use before starting the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To discuss any aspect of this Data Privacy Notice, to exercise all relevant rights or to make a complaint, in the first instance please contact the National Office of the Urostomy Association.

You can contact the Information Commissioners’ Office on 0303 123 1113, via email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This Data Privacy Notice has been agreed by the Trustees of the Urostomy Association and comes into effect on 25th May 2018. The Trustees of the Urostomy Association will review it by 30th April 2019.